Harbert in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carl Sandburg / Chikaming Goat Farm

Carl Sandburg
In 1926. author and poet Carl Sandburg (1878 -1967) and his family rented a summer home on Lake Michigan, near the town of Sawyer. Two years later, Sandburg purchased several lots in Harbert. His wife Lilian (1883-1977), whom he called Paula, designed and supervised construction of a beachfront three-story home that would become their year-round residence for the next seventeen years. Sandburg rode the train from Harbert to Chicago to return to his office at The Chicago Daily News as needed. When he stayed up all night writing. Lilian left breakfast and coffee by his office door. While living near here, Sandburg completed several books, including a volume of poetry called The People: Yes, Steichen the Photographer and the Pulitzer Prize winning multi-volume set Abraham Lincoln: The War Years.

Chikaming Goat Farm
From 1928 to 1945, poet Carl Sandburg and his family lived in a beachfront home near here. When he took breaks from writing, Sandburg walked the sand dunes or studied Lake Michigan from his deck. Often, he entertained friends by singing and playing songs on his guitar. His wife Lilian developed an interest in farming, and in 1935, purchased a small herd of goats. They named their property Chikaming Goat Farm after an early
Native American tribe in the area. As Lilian's goat breeding program increased, the herd earned national recognition for high milk production. Seeking a milder climate, the Sandburg family moved to North Carolina in 1945. In an interview for a local newspaper, Sandburg said, "I've traveled from coast to coast... and I find Harbert best of all. Lake Michigan is beautiful and I love this spot."

Erected 2015 by Michigan Historical Commission, Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2272.)