Near Spring Arbor in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Methodist Episcopal College

Inscription. A charter for a seminary under the auspices of the Methodist Episcopal Church was approved on March 23, 1835, by the Michigan Legislative Council, Michigan Territory, Detroit, Michigan. In 1837, a mile south of this site, a foundation for a chapel or classroom was commenced near the Kalamazoo River. In 1839, an amended charter permitted the proposed seminar y to move to Albion, where Wesleyan Seminary was established in 1841, renamed Albion College in 1861. These 1837 foundation stones were moved from that river site in 1992.