Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

"Sycamore Hollow"

Inscription.
The area surrounding this marker was known as "Sycamore Hollow." Daniel Boone and his small group came here ca. April 1, 1775, and began construction of rough log huts. When Col. Richard Henderson arrived on April 20, 1775, fear of flooding caused him to have the location of the fort moved 300 yards to higher ground. Presented by Society of Boonesborough.

This hollow became the center of activity for Boonesborough. Located here were several sulphur and fresh water springs. Area around stream was known as the Salt Lick, where animals came for water and salt. This marks site of last giant sycamore tree, removed in 1932. Four or five men could stand in its shell. Presented by Society of Boonesborough.

Erected 2013 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by Society of Boonesborough. (Marker Number 1579.)