Hanover in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hanover High School / Hanover-Horton Schools

Hanover High School
Located on one of Hanover's most prominent sites, this former school was erected in 1911. Built in the Georgian Revival style, this town landmark exemplifies a school design popular during the early twentieth century. Citizens named the school's site "College Hill” and called the teachers "professor" to show respect. In 1934 depression era Emergency Relief Act funds paid for construction of the gymnasium addition. Grades one through twelve met here until 1946, and middle school classes were held in the building until it closed in I962. The school was threatened with demolition until 1977 when the Hanover -Horton Area Historical Society acquired it for use as a museum.

Hanover-Horton Schools
Early Hanover school children met in a log building constructed at the corner of State and Spink Streets in 1839. A series of buildings served the growing town, including this building, erected in 1911. In 1873 the nearby Horton district built a three-room school in which classes were held until that building burned in 1940. Hanover, Horton and nine one-room school districts consolidated as the Hanover-Horton Rural Agricultural School District in 1945. Two elementary schools served the district: one in Horton, built in 1949, and one in
Hanover, erected in 1954. A new high school opened in 1958. Additions to Hanover Elementary School in 1998 created a single elementary school for the district.

Erected 1999 by Michigan Historical Center - Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1979.)

6. Horton-Hanover Schools - Hanover High School