Greenvine in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Greenvine Schools

Inscription.

Public education in the rural community of Greenvine began in 1880, when the Greenvine School was established near this site. The students, predominantly German in descent and Lutheran and Baptist in faith, began attending classes taught in German at the Emmanuel Lutheran Church parsonage. Classes later were relocated to a site near the Greenvine Baptist Church Cemetery and finally to a building 70 feet south of this site.

A school for local African American children known as the Waller Chapel School (1.75 Mi. SE) was established in 1895. Classes were held in a wood-frame building that also served as a house of worship for the Waller Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church congregation.

In 1949, after schools in the Greenvine, Latium, and Burton communities were consolidated, the Greenvine schools closed. Local students began attending the Burton Rural High School, which offered 12 grades of instruction. The last Greenvine schoolhouse was relocated to the new school site. The Waller Chapel Schoolhouse continued to be used for church services until 1965.

it as fuel. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 23, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. A view of the Greenvine Schools Marker from the road