Mount Joy in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War II Memorial

1. Dedicated to all those who served during World War II
Dedicated to all those who served during World War II
George William Albright • Abram S. Alleman, Jr. • Ruth Derr Allen • Paul Melvin Ament • Paul Nelson Alexander • James Richard Archer • Robert H. Arntz • Robert Archer • James Arndt • John Eli Arndt • Harold Wesley Billow • Arlington Ray Blantz • Martin F. Bowman • Ralph Herr Bradley • David Herbert Bowers • Robert Witmer Brandt • Larry Allen Braun • Albert Linwood Brayman • Paul T. Bronson • George Frederick Broske • Edward Kauffman Brown • George Henry Brown, III • Howard Tevis Brown • Joe Dransfield Brown • Martin Brown, Jr. • Richard Fleet Brown • Robert Kaufma Brown • William Henry Brown • Abraham Brubaker • Maude Buller • Theodore Paul Buller • William Dennis Burkett • Clarence Jacob Burris • Kenneth Hartle Bush • Wayne Arthur Baum • Harold William Buller • Richard Daniel Brubaker • Carl Eugene Buller • Victor William Brown • Arthur Ober Becker • John Stanley L. Brubaker • Gurn Franklin Bradfield • John Longenecker Brandt • Earl Herr Bradley • Ernest Frank Braun • Charles E. Barninger • Charles Owen Brandt • Wilbur James Brandt • John Krall Breneman • Guy Franklin Bretz • Wayne Cooper Brosey • Roy B. Brown • Sylvester P. Browning • Robert Henry Brubaker
• Edgar Blair Bush • Charles William Bailey • William Paul Bailey • William G. Atherton • Paul Wittel Baker • David Allen Balmer • Earl J. Balmer • Robert Morris Balmer • Louis Charles Baltozer • Max Robert Baltozer • Clarence C. Bard, Jr. • Harold Roy Barnhart • Solon Victor Barr • William Fach Barto • Walter Webb Bates • Asher W. Beamenderfer • James S. Beamenderfer • Robert J. Bell • George Benjamin Bender • Harold Greider Bender • John Shuman Bender, Jr. • Charles John Bennett, Jr. • Robert Warren Bentzel • Ralph Ellis Berrier • William Boyd Berrier • Carl Edward Billow • Merle Jay Buller • Robert C. Bergman • Russell Wittle Bretz, Jr. • Edwin Harry Broome • William M. Briner • Thomas J.B. Brown, III • George Carnes • William G. Caswell • John Alfred Charles • Harold L. Chatterton • Leon Brunner Childs • Robert James Childs • Benjamin J. Clemente, Jr. • Arthur Franklin Coen • Carl Nelson Coen • Harold W. College • Ellis Berwood Corll • George Brown Z. Corll • Jacob Rife Corll • John Raymond Cosgrove • Ralph Herman Cramer • Edward James Craul • Eugene William Crider • James G. Dangler • Claude Frederick Daveler • George Irving Deckert • Milton Zeager Demmy • James Richard Dillinger • John William Dillinger • William H. Dommel, Jr. • Eugene Snyder Dunk • Warren
Henry Dupler • Robert Eugene Detwiler • Jerome Henry Davis • Charles M. Beaston, Jr. • Lewis Calvin Levi Diller • Elwood L. Demmy • Walter Drager Jr. • Donald Eichler Jr. • Harry Grover Eichler • John Alan Eisenhour • Joseph Alfred Ellis • Lawrence Kugler Ellis • Lee Elsworth Ellis • Charles Richard Engle • Harvey Carson Engle, Jr. • Marvin E. Erb • William Oscar Erdley • J. Roy Eshleman • Robert S. Eshleman • Henry Adam Estricher • Jay Eugene Echerly • Thomas Winfield Eichler • Gerald Musser Erb • Chester Carson Engle • James Warren Eshleman • Harold Eugene Eby • Wiliam Albert Ebersole • Claude Robert Fackler • Daniel H. Fackler • Benjamin F. Felker • Harold Fellenbaum • Miles J. Fink • Haines H. Finkbinder • Harold William Fisher • Mary Fisher • Norman Edward Fitzkee • Ruth B. Fletcher • Charles Edward Flowers • Delbert Ray Flowers • Glenn La Verne Flowers • Melvin C. Flowers • James Ricahrd Floyd • Harry Kaylor Fogie • Lester Kaylor Fogie • Albert Russell Forry • Charles Mark Forry • Harvey Walter Forry • Henry R. Forry • Elmer S. Forwood • Raymond H. Forwood, Jr. • Harold Foster • Leon George Freeman • Robert Paul Frey • Irvin Richard Fritz • John Albert Frysinger • Joseph Funbar Jr. • Eugene Zeager Funk • Frank Samuel Funk • Clyde Cohen • Oliver Zeager Funk • James Marvin Forry • John Kline Farmer • Abram Lawrence Floyd • John Albert Fitzkee, Jr. • Gabriel Benjamin Fair • Roy Young Forney, Jr. • Harry Jay Farmer • Clyde W. Fenstermacher • Charles Benjamin Frank • Richard Snyder Frey • Kenneth Alvin Gainer • John Rhoads Gamber • Raymond Rhoads Gamber • Franklin Gantz, Jr. • John Franklin Gantz • John Marlin Gantz • Lloyd Buch Garber • Paul W. Garber • Homer Garlin • John Stoever Gates • Bernard Garber Gaul • Howard Vogle Gebhard • Fred Gehman • Clarence K. Geib • Jacob Souders Geib • Ralph Ebersole Geib • Lloyd Zook Geibe • Wilbur Lewis Geibe • Earl Reigle Geltmacher • Lester S. Geltmacher • Marshall Gamberling, Jr. • Phares P. Gerlach, Jr. • Walter Bard Gibbons • Rebecca J. Gilbert • William Gilbert • Walter R. Gallagher • Jay Nissley Gingrich • J. Marlin Gish • Wayne Wesley Gooding • Abram E. Greenawalt • Warren H. Greenawalt • John Bruce Greiner • Alphonse James Groleau • Foster Grosh • Lester M. Grove • Clyde Melvin Grubb • Paul Edward Gutshall • Abel G. Gehman • John Richard Germer • Joseph Sylvester Germer • Albert Henry Gingrich • Clyde E. Gerberich, Jr. • Robert Eugene Germer • Robert George Gray • Clarence B. Grissinger • William J. DeCarlton • David Wayne Garber • Jay Roy Greider • Frederick E. Garber • Abram E. Geltmacher • John William Gephart • Frederick John Germer • Joseph Nissley Harbecker • John Frey Haines • Karl Nissley Haines • William Frey Haines • George S. Harlbleib • Jacob William Hamilton • Mildred G. Hamilton • John P. Hauenstein • Ray Haug • Harvey Webb Hawthorne • James Jay Hawthorne • James R. Hawthorne • Paul B. Hawthorne • Robert Lee Hawthorne • Wilbur E. Hawthorne • Harry J. Hayes • Charles R. Heaps • James B. Heilig • Burnelle Frey Heisey • Earl David Heisey • John Claymon Heisey • Leroy William Heisey • Lloyd Brandt Heisey • Martin Brill Heisey • Ray Good Heisey • Raymond Emlin Heisey • Richard Way Heisey • Andrew Clayton Hendrix • Arthur T. Hendrix • Charles Edward Hendrix • Winfield Zink Hendrix • Frank L. Hennessey, Jr. • Esther M. Henry • Ernest Leroy Herr • Walter Franklin Herr • Leroy David Hess • Luther James Hess • William Hess, Jr. • Clayton S. Hickernell, Jr. • Doris H. Hieber • Charles Sherman Hill • Harvey Russel Hipple • James Earl Hockenberry • Ammon Ray Hoffer, Jr. • Earl Calvin Hoffer • Lester Eugene Hoffer • Clayton Hoffer Hoffman • Lonza Washington Holt • Benjamin H. Horst, Jr. • Arthur H. Hostetter • Clarence H. Hostetter • Paul Gingrich • Gerald Alois Hostetter • James Greider Hostetter • Lester Greider Hostetter • David Allen Herr • David Brubaker Hess • John Way Hawthorne • Edward Bube Heilig • William Henry Heisey • Elmer Bowman Herman • Wilbur Aucker Hess • Robert G. Hoffmaster • Clayton Earl Heisey • James Loraw Hilt, Jr. • Leroy Harold Haldeman • Ragnar F. Hallgren, Jr. • Ralph Lee Hassinger • Robert Bube Heilig • Charles Clayton Heisey • Charles Frey Haines • William Jackson • Laurie Thomas Jones • Harvey Lenus Kain • James Edward Kain • George Warner Kaley • Robert Lee Kaley • Cletus Andrew Kaylor • Harold Edgar Keck • Fred Easton Keener • Robert Easton Keener • Ray Bowman Keller • James Edwin Kipple • John Emery Kline, Jr. • Mervin Frederick Kline • Roy Richard Kline • Omar Donald Kling • Robert Martin Kling • Jacob Franklin Klugh • Walter Heilman Kopp • Alvin Henry Koser • Wilbur Hawthorne Koser • Wayne Edward Kretzing • Harold Eugene Kulp • Harold Sipling Kulp • Jerome H. Kendig • George Henry Keener • Earl Kochenour • Charles Casper Kreider • Newton Emerson Kendig • Morse Hall Kretzing • Josef CHarles Krasley • Richard F. Kauffman • Earl Good Koser • Andrew G. Landis • John H. Landvater • Edward Eustace Lane • James Forry • Richard Gerberich • Earl Shekly Lehman • Wilbur Kenneth Leib • Frederick A. Leiberherr • Kenneth B. Leiberher • Robert G. Leiberher • George Leibschutz • Martin Harry Liggins • Mary G. Limon • Charles Lewis Lockwood • Stephen Lockwood • Lester Welsey Long • Wilbur K. Leaman • Elias Forrey Lindemuth • Charles R. Latchford • Russell William Leib, Jr. • David Edward Loewen • Frederick E. Loewen • John Carl Loewen • Harry Clifford Long • Jay Darvin Loraw • Thomas R. McGarvey • William G. McGarvey • Robert Paul McGinley • William S. McLaughlin • John A. McClellan • Robert William Mark • Claude F. Markley • Charles F. Mateer • Elwood Curtin Mateer • Leroy Mateer • Norman Solon Mateer • Oliver Schaeffer Mateer • Roy Andrew Mateer • Arthur Taylor Maxwell • Samuel Z. Maxwell • Jay Heilig Meckley • Robert Earl Meckley • Willis Schock Melhorn • Emanuel Clyde Metzler • Nelson Shickley Meyers • Clyde T. Miller • Raver J. Miller • Robert Douglas Miller • Samuel Sherk Miller • Ralph Arthur Moose • Charles Alfred Morgan • Benjamin F. Morton, Jr. • Henry C. Mounce • Adin W. Mumma • Joseph A. Mummau • Russell H. Mummau • Clyde Dean Mumper • Ralph Lee Mumper • Paul L. Musser • John B. Myers • John Christian Myers • Fred E. Germer • Alexander P. Mitzkavich • Bigler Hoffman Mumma • Cassel C. Mummau • Ray Arthur Mumma • Aram Greider Musser • John Irvin Myers • William Elwood Miller • Earnest V. McClellan • Joseph E. McLaughlin • Joseph Duncan Moore • Herbert Webb Mumma • John E. Mumma • Edwin P. Myers • Robert William Myers • Richard Martin • George Henry Nauman • Warren Levi Neff • Christian Dale Neidich • Park Edwin Neiss • John Ray Newcomer • Marlin Luther Ney • Clarence D. Nissley • Clyde Lester Nissley • James Robert Nissley • Marcus Kanode Nissley • Paul Dinteman Nissley • Raymond Dyer Nissley • Samuel Heisey Nissley • Albert Frank Nentwig • Elwood M. Nentwig • Clyde K. Nentwig • Robert K. Nentwig • Robert Y. Newcomer • Clarence C. Newcomer • Kenneth Charles Ney • Marlin Luther Ney • John Robert Nissley • Jay Ginder Ober • Harry S. Oberholtzer • John S. Oberholtzer, Jr. • Wilmer S. Oberholtzer • Eric A. Olson • George David Ormsby • Norman Daniel Ober • Allen Andrew Painter • John Gebhart Parson • Richard Leon Parsons • Charles Paules • Clarence Oliver Paules • Albert Hartman Peifer • Carl Daniel Peifer • Charles Richard Peifer • Frank Peirce, Jr. • Charles Stanley Pennell • James Newpher Pennell • Ryamond John Pennell • Melwin Lichty Peters • George Fitzkee • John Leedom • James Albert Phillips • James Piersol, Jr. • George Frank Peirce • Garth L. Packard • Edward Carson Pennell • Eugene Roy Pennell • Samuel S. Phillips • Albert Olson Piasecki • Lorin Frederick Pardoe • Lester Randler • Michael Lehman Randler • Robert Randler • Winfield Sides Randler • Paul G. Reichenbach • Albert Henry Rhen • Hubert L. Rice • Raymond T. Rinehart • James William Roberts • Miles Robinson, Jr. • Earl Thomas Robson • Eugene D. Rohrer • Charles Winfield Roth • Clarence Roth • John Henry Roth, Jr. • John James Rubrecht • Charles Phllip Ruhl • Jacob B. Ruhl • Melvin Nauman Ryder • Robert A. Rye • Robert William Reheard • Clayton Pershing Reisinger • Harry K. Ressler • Ralph William Rice • Robert M. Resconsin • John Lee Rice • David Merle Risser • George W. Schneider, Jr. • Ralph Baker Shoemaker • Clarence Shreiner • Paris Bules Shultz • Carryl E. Stauffer • Leonard Frank Stein • George W. Stratiff • Russell S. Sumpman, Jr. • Paul Joseph Sweigart • John Donald Sheppard • Lester Herman Schlusser • Harvey Robert Stoner • Jacob Geibe Sherk • Earl Sponsler • James Pugh Stehman • Lehman Adam Smith • Harold Arthur Stark • Aster Franklin Schroll • Mike Ricedorf • Dan Robinson • Oliver Kluch Snyder • Paul Joseph Sweigart • Paul Joseph Strickler • Frank Salerno • Ralph Warner Sauders • Lewis Joseph Sauter • Raymond M. Schaeffer • Harold Franck Schatz, Jr. • Russell Charles Schatz • Arthur Foch Schneider • Claude Simon Schneider • Frank Fach Schneider • James N. Schneider • John Jacob Schroll • James Leroy Sheaffer • Carl Edward Shaffer • Robert Christian Shank • Gerald Roy Sheetz • David E. Shelly • Earl K. Shelly • Edith Shelly • Stanley Kover Shenk • Lewis G. Sherk • Warren S. Shetter • William Ross Shire • Charles John Sherk • Henry Calvert Showalter • John Richard Sillers • Marlin Dale Sinegar • Henry Thomas Smeltzer • Charles Edward Smith • Irvin Harold Smith, Jr. • Owen William Smith • Roy John Smith • Harold Henry Snyder • Harry Snyder • Jay Reed Snyder • John Koser Snyder • Mahlon Freeman Snyder • Ray Snyder • Roy Myers Snyder • Warren Walter Snyder • Ralph Tschudy Souders • Samuel Robert Sprout • Lewis Ray Stark • Paul Stark • Marvin Eberly Stauffer • Paul Edward Stauffer • Warren Hersh Stehman • Norman E. Strickler • William Henry Strickler • Clyde Royer Sumpman • Lloyd Rohrer Swarr • Frank Ludwig Sweigart • Wilbur John Sweikert • Harvey James Spangler • Sylvester R. Swords • Charles Wetzel • Walter John Suydam • James Frank Schatz • Harold E. Schneider • George A. Shenberger • Charles Flowers Sload • Paul K. Stehman, Jr. • Robert Gordon Stoner • Stewart Vinson Schule • Charles Henry Shank • John W. Sheibley • Frank M. Shupp • Donald Eugene Smith • Russell Philips Stoner • Harvey James Spangler • Tobias H. Seigrist • Roy Sumpman • Ralph G. Thome • Robert Simon Thome • John B. Toppin • Anna C. Troutwine • Jon Bramell Tryon • Robert Thompson • Robert Leon Tyndall • Ricahrd Ulrich • Gerald D. Wade • Ezra Miller Wolgemuth • John Henry Wittel • Benjamin Dyer Waltz • Kenneth W. Wolgemuth • George Smith Wall • Paul Stum Weiser, Jr. • William M. Workman, Jr. • Roy Calvin Wagner • Eugene Robert Wagner • Harold Elmer Wagner • Harry Winfield Wagner • Benjamin Walk • Alvin Orville Walker • Frank F. Walter, Jr. • Clayton Dyer Waltz • Lester Dyer Waltz • Samuel Dyer Waltz • Samuel Way • Mark A. Weaver • Samuel Keller Weaver • Marshall Leon Webb • Harry Meckley Weidman • James Albert Weidman • John Paul Weiser • Daniel William Wentzel • Clarence S. West • Clarence L. Wetherell • Earl L. White, Jr. • James L. Widman • John William Widman • Joseph Rhye Widman • Everett Leroy William • Fred Wetzel • Roy Calvin Wagner • Quentin R. Williams • Jesse L. Winsett • Lewis Winters • Anna J. Withers • Asher William Witmer • Roy Calvin Wagner • Quentin R. Williams • Jesse L. Winsett • Lewis Winters • Anna J. Withers • Asher William Witmer • Elmer Harry Witmer • Irvin G. Witmer • John Oliver Witmer • John Victor H. Witmer • Joseph Clark Witmer, Jr. • Paul Houck Witmer • Wibert G. Witmer • Elmer Koser Wittle • Cyrus Koser Wittle • Ralph Koser Wittle • Ray Arman Wittle • Henry Shank Wolgemuth • John E. Wolgemuth • James B. Workman • Paul Denby Wagner • Earl Clarence Wolf • Harry G. Walters, Jr. • Clarence Earth Wolgemuth • Alvin Connelly Yingst • Charles Y.S. Yingst • John Russel Yingst • Elwood Fogie Young • Frank Walters Young • James F. Young • Marlin Zeager Young • Philip Arnold Young • Stanley Richard Young • Vernon Eugene Young • Delmar H. Yuninger • James Richard Yohn • Herbert Walters Young • James Robert Zeller • John Longeecker Zeager • Walter Zecher • Robert Allen Zeiters • John Elven Zeller • Arthur P. Zerphey • Lloyd E. Zerphey • Winfield K. Zerphey • Clyde S. Zink • Frank Brnard Zink • George Richard Zink, Jr. • J. Elwood Zink • John Henry Zink • Nathan Lester Zink • Robert Shenk Zink • Roy L. Zurin • Wallace D. Zerphey • Robert Gerald Zink • Charles Herbert Zink • Lewis Wetzel • Clarence Wilson

In memory of those who died during World War II
Walter W. Brandt, Jr. • George M. Childs • Gerald Leroy Cosgrove • William Eichler • Robert Engle • Harry Paul Forry • Sherwood W. Gingrich • Charles F. Haines • Warren Heisey Kuhn • Russell Albert McKain • Robert Asher Pennell • Paul Joseph Strickler • Elmer Dourte Zeager • Charles H. Zeller