Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Academy of Music (1905-1958)

By Tim Fillmon, July 23, 2020
Inscription.  The Academy of Music was a regional center of entertainment early in the 20th century. Its neo-classical facade and elaborate interior date from the rebuilding following a fire in 1911. The theater featured local talent, vaudeville acts, and performances by national and international luminaries such as Maude Adams, Sarah Bernhardt, Eubie Blake, George M. Cohan, W. C. Handy, Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Anna Pavlova, Will Rogers, and John Philip Sousa. Primarily a movie house after 1928, the Academy closed in 1958 and was vacant for decades. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969 and, after restoration, reopened in 2018 as the theater of the Academy Center of the Arts.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6-49.)

Looking north