Near Ashland City in Cheatham County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Clifton Methodist Church

1. Clifton Methodist Church Marker (Side A)
Inscription. (Side A)
The church stood on a hill across Hwy. 12 on Neptune Rd. from 1888 until it was struck by lightning 5/16/1984 and burned to the ground. A grove of trees marks the historic spot. The church was named for Edwin Clifton who built first a Meeting House on 1 plus A. of his land opposite a spring near Half Pone Creek, deeding it in 1825 to Church Trustees: Mark Chambliss, Jos. Stroud, Robt. Williams, Philip Duke, Thos. Bell, son Wm. Clifton, & Wm. Stewart. Wit. Jas. Pool & Lemi. Clifton, Edwin's brother. In 1803 Edwin & Nancy had given a M.H. on their Halifax Co., NC land to the Methodist Conference.

(Side B)
Hope, child, tomorrow and tomorrow still. And every morrow hope: Trust while you live. Hope each time the dawn doth Heaven fill. Be there to ask. God is there to give.... Victor Hugo

Such thoughts must have guided many Methodists from Halifax Co., NC to Montgomery Co., TN from 1808-1820. An historic marker on the lawn of Weavers Chapel Methodist Church near Littleton & Lake Gaston lists family names appearing in NC deed books re Edwin Clifton's fellow trustees and also in the 1820 Montgomery Co. census, sic: Atkins, Bell, Dawson, Faulk, Mallory, Nicholson, Sledge, Vaughn, & Wilson. God blessed them and us.

Erected by The United Methodist Church.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

2. Clifton Methodist Church Marker (Side B)