Refugio in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Calvary Cemetery

Inscription.

Initiated by the burial of 16 soldiers massacred during the Texas revolution of 1836. The bones of Capt. Amon King and his men - scattered on the Prairie - were buried by Refugio citizens. Later forgotten, the site was rediscovered in 1934. Grave of J. Hampton Kuykendall (1820?-1882), revolutionary soldier, journalist, congressman, and scholar, lies near north fence. Also interred here are Irish settlers of the 1830s Power-Hewetson Colony. Among them is Empresario James Power, who also signed Texas declaration of Independence.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3488.)

2. The Mount Calvary Cemetery Marker is the second marker from the left.