Dundee in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Mill Museum

By TeamOHE, May 14, 2020
Inscription.  Welcome to the Old Mill Museum. Come in and explore three floors of exhibits chronicling local history. Learn about the Ford Village Industries, farm and small town life in the 19th century, and Native American life on the Macon Reservation. The museum archives are open to the public during regular museum hours Friday through Monday 12 - 4 pm. Private and school tours are available by reservation, Call (734) 529-8596 or email: museum@dundeeoldmill.com.

The Old Mill Museum hosts the Marjorie E. Busz Conference Room and the Old Mill Banquet Hall for meetings, weddings and special events.

The Busz Room seats up to 70, with a view of River Raisin. The Busz Room also transforms into a wedding chapel which seats up to 120. The Banquet Hall seats up to 300 in a charming comfortable setting. For details and reservations call(734) 529-8596 or for information visit the website www.dundeeoldmill.com

Public and private Haunted Old Mill tours are offered to investigate paranormal activity in the Old Mill. For information visit the website www.haunteddundeemill.com or for reservation email: reservations@haunteddundeemill.com.

Old

Mill Museum

The three-story Greek Revival Mill was built in 1848. This original wood structure served as a grist mill until 1910, when its longtime owner, R.B. Davis, sold it to the Dundee Hydraulic Power Company which generated Dundee's electricity. It was abandoned in 1925.

Ford Auto Heritage Room

Henry Ford purchased the mill in 1930 and completely rebuilt the structure. He installed a Leffler turbine and G.E. generator to power his new factory. The glassed-in generator room houses a tribute to Dundee's automotive-related factories beginning with Henry Fords 1oth Village Industry.

Timeline Room

The Timeline Room gives visitors an overview of Dundee's past to present. Handcrafted display cases behind vintage store fronts feature changing seasonal exhibits. Special traveling exhibits are presented throughout the year.

Macon Reservation

The Potawatomi were early inhabitants of Dundee. A portion of their Macon Reservation (1807-1827) has been recreated on the third-floor portraying Native American life on the reservation. A waginogan is used to showcase cultural materials from the Great Lakes region.

Farming in 19th Century

Farming implements await their time for use on the third floor along with a farm hand's furnished room. Visit the general store where a game of checkers

beckons visitors. Ring the giant church bell which called Rae's residents to their house of worship.

Life in 19th Century On the second floor the kitchen table is set and the lady of the house welcomes guests to her parlor for tea. Additional exhibits include an office, school room, bedroom and weaving room. Also featured is an 1859 wall map of Monroe County.