Near Powell in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mulzer Mill Complex

Inscription. Herman Mulzer’s saw mill and grist mill, seen in this circa 1900 photograph, sat on the west bank of the Olentangy River, across from the river from where you are now. The grist mill came into existence around 1817, and was operated by Mulzer from 1877 until his death in 1906. Mulzer’s home sat on the hillside just across Olentangy River Road from the mill.

Mulzer’s success with his saw mill was in large part based on sales of kegs and wood chips to brewers in the German Village area. Herman Mulzer (standing at the left in this photograph, taken in 1901) was an accomplished woodworker, having learned his trade in Germany.

Mulzer frequently entertained his clients with card parties and live music in the grape arbor behind his home, as seen in this circa 1900 photograph. He transported his clients from the Powell railroad depot in a horse-drawn wagon.

Background photograph taken in September 2013 showing remains of Mulzer Dam.

Erected 2014 by Metro Parks, in partnership with the Ohio Department of Transportation Office of Environmental Services. Special thanks to the Powell Liberty Historical Society for providing the historic photographs.

Oil by Eugene Chase., February 24, 1989
3. Mulzer Mill on the Olentangy near Powell Ohio
This painting is in the Powell Liberty Historical Society collection. Used by permission.
4. Herman Mulzer (d.1906)
5. Katherine Mulzer (1844–1926)
From her obituary in June 17, 1926 issue of The Worthington News: “Mrs. Mulzer was born at Marysville, Ohio. She was united in marriage to Herman Mulzer in 1866. Mrs. Mulzer spent the greater part of her life near Powell, Ohio, where her husband operated a water power grist mill.”