Near Powell in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mulzer Mill Complex

Inscription. The grist mill and, at times, an accompanying saw mill were operated by a series of owners starting around 1817, but none more successfully than Herman Mulzer who operated the mill from 1977 until his death in 1906. In the later years, Herman’s son, George Mulzer, was a partner and continued to operate the mill for a few years after his father’s death.

(photo and image captions, clockwise from top left)
  • The Mulzer grist mill and dam as seen in circa 1900 photograph postcard.
  • Portion of map of Liberty Township from Mode’s 1908 Centennial Atlas and History of Delaware County.
  • A young woman stands on the ruins of the dam that supplied the grist and saw mills with power. At the time of this photograph, around 1923, the mills were in a state of decay and no longer in use. She is standing on the rocks that you see just in front of you in the river.
  • In this photograph from around 1890, George Mulzer and his friend, Walter Pfaff, in a boat made by his father, Herman Mulzer, float just above the dam, mid-river from this point.
  • Mulzer’s Bridge, Powell O., destroyed by floor March 23, 1913. This through-truss bridge, seen in a circa 1910 photograph, was destroyed during the 1913 flood. It stood where the present Powell Road bridge is just to the north of where you are standing.
  • Mulzer grist mill photographed
    during a public sale in 1926.

Erected 2014 by Metro Parks, in partnership with the Ohio Department of Transportation Office of Environmental Services. Special thanks to the Powell Liberty Historical Society for providing the historic photographs.

The brown water of a swollen Olentangy River can be seen through the brush behind and below the marker.

3. A Swollen Olentangy River at the Mill Site
This photograph was taken a few feet from the marker. Across the river behind the screen of trees is Olentangy River Road.
Powell Liberty Historical Society collection, circa 1900
4. Mulzer Mill Circa 1900
Image used by permission. This is the upper left image on this marker. The fence line to the right of the mill marks the edge of the dam.