Neosho in Dodge County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Village Hall-Neosho Dodge County, WI

Inscription. The Old Village Hall was constructed in phases from 1914 to 1922 with the financial support of the community. It was built from local hand-cast concrete block and originally contained the village offices, the fire department, jail cells, and a stage. Community activities, such as plays and dances were also hosted here.

The building was deeded to Neosho Museum Inc. in 1989 after the relocation of the village hall and fire department. The Old Village Hall Museum opened on May 23, 1993. The museum houses artifacts, displays, and research materials from Neosho, the township of Rubicon, and surrounding communities.

In 2018, the Old Village Hall was listed in the State and the National Register of Historic Places. Prominently located by the Neosho Mill Pond, this building stands in tribute to the rich history of our area.

Erected 2020 by Neosho Rubicon Historical Society and Museum. (Marker Number 589.)