Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The 2nd Battle of the River Raisin

Inscription. January 22,1813

1 Mounted Indians from the British right wing take the rear of the retreating Americans and set an ambush at Plum Creek.

2 Flanked by mounted Indians, the scattered groups are slaughtered, one by one. Of the nearly 400 persons in the rout, only 33 make it to Harrison's camp. More than 220 are killed; the rest, including Gen. Winchester, are captured.

3 The British reposition their artillery and attempt another frontal attack. They are again repulsed by the Americans.

4 The Americans burn two barns which have provided cover for the British. British artillery fire sets another ablaze.

January 22,1813

1 After a third failed attempt to dislodge the Americans - this time in a "columns of sections” maneuver - Major George Madison, the officer upon whom command has devolved, receives a recommendation from the captured Gen. Winchester that they surrender. Short of ammunition, Madison reluctantly agrees and over 400 men march out and lay down their arms.

2 The British, anxious to leave before American reinforcements arrive, march the captured Americans to the north. Sixty-five wounded, and 30 Kentuckians who volunteer to stay and care for them, are left at Frenchtown, under guard of six soldiers. These soldiers leave during the night.

January

22,1813

1 During the morning of the 23rd, the Indians return and begin to massacre the wounded soldiers and take the unarmed protectors prisoner.

2 "Remember the Raisin!” becomes the battle cry which leads the Americans on to victory in the Old Northwest.