Somerset in Hillsdale County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Somerset General Store

Inscription. On the Old Sauk Trail, later known as the Detroit-Chicago Turnpike, George A. Smith erected this building for use as a general store to serve local residents and travelers.

Frank R. Smith was proprietor when his brother in law, Andrew Leutheuser, came to work for him in 1910.

In 1915 Mr. Leutheuser purchased the business, which became known as A. Leutheuser 7 Co. The village and surrounding area were served by the Leutheuser family for a half century.

The store was a source of virtually all the store-bought necessities for village and farm families. It also provided a market for customers wool, grain and other farm commodities.

This building was more than a general store and post office. It was also a social center where patrons would gather to catch up on local news or to attend programs at the community hall above the store where plays and occasional dances were held.

The Somerset Post Office was situated in the general store. Andrew Leutheuser served as postmaster for 36 years.

Plaque Dedicated August 3, 1996