Riviera in Kleberg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Civil War Raid From Camp Boveda

Inscription.

On December 23, 1863, Capt. James Speed of General Napoleon J.T. Dana's Brownsville-based Federal Army force raided unguarded King Ranch. Objectives: to capture or kill Captain Richard King and destroy the Confederate cotton trade. King, forewarned, escaped.

At King Ranch, the raiders killed Francisco Alvarado; captured Confederate Captains John Brown, Alvin Dix, W.S. Gregory and James McClearly, and Chaplain Hiram Chamberlain; rifled all buildings; dispersed ranch employees; set the slaves free; confiscated all horses and mules; impounded Confederate cotton, saying that if it were burned or moved, King's life would be forfeited; warned of more raids from Boveda.

Mrs. King and children moved to San Antonio for the duration of the war, and the Confederate cavalry of Colonel J.S. (Rip) Ford - Called Cavalry of the West - came to protect the cotton road and the area. Federal units moved away from Boveda.

Camp Boveda was at a ford 2 miles east of here, on Los Olmos Creek - Lot 1, Block 15, Koch Subdivision One, present Poteet Ranch. Its seven Cypress-lined water wells probably had served the Army of General (Later President) Zachary Taylor in 1846.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1584.)

in these topic lists: War, Mexican-AmericanWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is December 23, 1863.

2. The Civil War Raid From Camp Boveda Marker is on the right of the two markers
Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Nueces, and Willacy. The Ranch had its beginning in 1852, when Richard King and Gideon K. Lewis set up a cattle camp on Santa Gertrudis Creek in South Texas. Formal purchase began in 1853, when they bought a Spanish land grant, Rincón de Santa Gertrudis, of 15,500 acres on Santa Gertrudis Creek in Nueces County. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Civil War Raid From Camp Boveda Marker from the road