Blissfield in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Blissfield Hotel

By TeamOHE, November 28, 2019
Inscription.  Located on the site of a log tavern constructed around 1839, this three- story brick hotel with semi-circular windows was built in 1875, fifty-one years after Blissfield was settled. William Drew built this structure and named it Drews Hotel. The community held dances on the third floor known as Drew's Music Hall. Called the Pennsylvania House at the turn of the century, this hotel was a popular gathering place for sports enthusiasts who fished on the nearby River Raisin. Later it became Coon's Tavern and is now called the Blissfield Hotel in which is located the Steam Inn. The village grew up around this intersection, first as an agricultural processing and trade center, then as a rail station on the Lake Shore & Michigan Railroad, and now as a major cattle shipping and feeding area.

Erected 2004 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 459.)