Stigler in Haskell County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Haskell County World War Memorial

1. Haskell County World War Memorial
Inscription. Honoring all who served and in everlasting memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in World War I and in World War II

To keep forever living the freedom for which they fought we dedicate this memorial to our war dead of both World Wars

World War I [center panel]
Lee Dunlap • Jack Boggs • Greer C. Delk • Garrett Munn • Milo Harrison • William Woolridge • Mitchel J. Forrest • Leo Perry • Buck Scott • Henry Street • Lester Evans • Frank Rogers • Pvt. Ben F. Turney • [some names not legible]

World War II [left panel]
Lt. COL. F.A. Paul Singer Thompson • MAJ. A.A.C. Jack Pershing Thompson • 2nd. Lt. William D. Hargis • GM 1/C Wendell Kemp • S/SGT. Earnest Doyle Holley • S/SGT. Raymond O. Bacon • S/SGT. Mace Henson • Coxswain Leslie Lee Elliott • SGT. Troy L. Elkins • SGT. Ray M. Henry • SGT. Thomas Jurl Parker • SGT. Robert Hunter • Seaman 1/C Jacob Risenhoover • CPL. Robert Morris • Seaman 2/C Dale Gilstrap • Seaman 2/C Cecil Smith • Seaman 2/C Billy Eugene Reed • PFC. Gerald O. Treadway • PFC. Louie O. Wofford • PFC. Doyle D. McElroy • PFC. William P. Hume • PFC. James Blaine McCurtain • PFC. Robert L. Floyd • PFC. Neil Cole • PVT. James R.L. Webb • PVT. C.R. Clifford McSperitt • PVT. Lee McIntosh • PVT. Edward W. Reid • PVT. Arvel C. Alexander
• PVT. Jack Workman • PVT. Clinton L. Hulsey • PVT. Lewis Hunt • Billie C. Grantham

World War II [right panel]
LT. COL. H. K. Wesson • 1st LT. Rupert Huggins • 2nd LT. Junior Raymond Davidson • S/SGT. Ivan Eugene Biggs • S/SGT. J.D. Butler • T/SGT. Author E. Butler, Jr. • SGT. Utah F. Bond • SGT. Harvey D. Williamson • SGT. Warren G. Howard • SGT. Robert S. Oldham • CPL. Harry E. Nichols • CPL. Boyce Thresher • PFC. William O. Amos • PFC. Claud H. Green • PFC. Charley W. Ary • PFC. Jack Stubblefield • PFC. Tandy Christy • PFC. Solon Miles Hayes • PFC. Selston B. Alexander • PVT. Cecil R. Patterson • PVT. Andrew Perry • PVT. Hakin Christy • PVT. William Arthur Ragle • PVT. J.B. Bingham • PVT. Billy Joe Cox • PVT. Thomas R. Satterfield, Jr. • PVT. Jimmie A. Sheppard • J.J. “John” Marshall • Roland Henry Warren • Dowal D. Coplen • Claude Puckett • Raymond Hamilton • Allen W. Shephard

2. Haskell County World War Memorial
(Haskell County Courthouse in background)
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 202 East Main Street, Stigler OK 74462, United States of America. Touch for directions.