Civil War Photography

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Prior to the Civil War many Americans' view of war was formed by artistic illustration and woodcuts. These presentations promoted the heroic aspects of war, rather than its reality. Civil War photography graphically captured battlefield savagery, carnage, and loss. It brought the war home. Photographer Alexander Gardner and his assistants, Timothy Sullivan and James Gibson, arrived at Gettysburg on July 5. Their photographs delivered gruesome images to the nation, but they also took artistic license in staging bodies and accoutrements for dramatic effect. One of Gardner's most iconic images depicted a dead Confederate sharpshooter at the base of the wall ahead. This infantry soldier likely died forty yards behind you and was moved to this location for this specific photograph.

Erected 2021 by The National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This view looks toward the northeast.