Clinton in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Armistice (Veterans) Day

By TeamOHE, November 28, 2019
Inscription.  On the 11th hour of the 1lth day of the 11th month of 1918 an armistice between Germany and the Allied nations came into effect. On November 11th, 1919, Armistice Day was commemorated for the first time. Parades, public meetings and a brief suspension of business activities at 11 a.m. were planned.

In 1926, the United States Congress officially recognized the end of World War I and declared that the anniversary of the armistice should be commemorated with prayer and thanksgiving.

The Congress also requested that the president should "issue a proclamation calling upon the officials to display the flag of the United States on all government buildings on November 11th and invite the people of the U.S. to observe the day in schools and churches, or other suitable places, with appropriate ceremonies of friendly relations with all other people.

An Act was approved on May 13th, 1938, which made November 11th in each year a legal holiday, known as Armistice Day. This day was originally intended to honor veterans of World War I.

World War II required the largest mobilization of service men in the history of the

United States, and other wars followed. In 1954, Congress was urged to change the word “Armistice” to "Veterans and November 11th became a day to honor all American veterans, where ever and whenever they had served.

Armistice Day should be "filled with solemn pride in the heroism of those who died in the country's service and with gratitude for the victory".

President Wilson

This flower garden is referred to as the 11/11/11 display. There are 11 geraniums planted in a circle and a statue of a soldier placed in the middle. It is intended to honor our veterans beginning with World War I and forward.

Erected by Clinton Foundation.