Commerce in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John T. Knight

Inscription.

John Thomas Knight (1861-1959), born in Winnsboro, moved to Commerce in 1878. He married Ella Virginia Carter in 1893, and the couple raised nine children in their home on Mangum Street. John was a prominent civic and business leader. He was a member and president of the school board from 1900-36. With his brother, Thomas, he operated Knight Brothers Grocery. He was president of Farmers State Bank and director of First National Bank. John helped bring Mayo College (now Texas A&M University-Commerce) from Cooper. He was an extensive area land owner and owner and stockholder of local businesses. A member of the Masonic Lodge for 62 years, he also raised cattle and cotton. John and his family made many lasting contributions to their community.
175 years of Texas Independence 1836 - 2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas