Commerce in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Centennial of Methodism in Commerce

Inscription.

Two Methodist congregations, Lebanon (1.5 mi. E) and Mt. Zion (5 mi. SE), served the earliest settlers of the Commerce area. As the community grew, local Methodists began worshiping in a schoolhouse on Pecan Street. In 1881, four years before Commerce was incorporated, they were joined in a Union Church by the Lebanon fellowship. A separate sanctuary was built on Church Street in 1890. A later structure on Park Street, completed in 1907, served until the present facility was built in 1968. For over 100 years the church has actively led in community development.