Hudson in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

112 Walnut Street

Hudson, Wisconsin

Inscription. This Italianite structure at 112 Walnut Street is one of the oldest commercial sites in Hudson. The pre-Civil War Building first housed a dry goods store and later a harness and leather shop. At one time the property was owned by Jesse Grant of Galena, Illinois, the father of General Ulysses S. Grant. The stone building was the only structure in the business district to survive the devastating Great Fire of 1866.

When the Star & Times newspaper moved into the building in 1894, the imposing cast iron columns that flank the front entrance were put in place. These columns were a local product manufactured by Henry Orme's North Hudson Foundry. The facade was also updated and large front windows were installed, including a stained glass "star" above the front door. After 93 years at that location, the newspaper (now the Star Observer) moved to Locust Street.

In 1989, Hollis and Sylvia Grubb purchased the building and opened the Valley Bookseller which later became Downtown Books.

In 1998, Rebecca Erickson and John Mingo became the new owners of this historic building. In 2002 the facade of the building which had been painted in the 1940's, was restored to the original brick and mortar of the late 1800's.

Dedicated to Hudson's friend Willis "Willy" Miller

Notable Buildings.

Regarding 112 Walnut Street. Contributing property in the Second Street Commercial District, National Register of Historic Places #84000067.

2. Marker detail: Star-Observer (1894-1987)
The Hudson Star-Observer holds the distinction of being the longest continually run business in Hudson and one of the oldest newspapers in the upper Mississippi Valley. Today's Star-Observer is an outgrowth of 10 newspapers which published in the city of Hudson from pioneer days until 1909, when the name "Hudson Star-Observer" was adopted. This paper was first known as the "North Star" and was founded by E.R. Otis and Dr. Otis Hoyt in 1854. Subsequent names have included "Shield and Banner," "Pathfinder," "Hudson Chronicle," "Hudson City Times" and "Hudson Star & Times" until its current name. (Submitted on January 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 112 Walnut Street (entrance)
(showing cast iron columns & stained glass star)