Weslaco in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Llano Grande

Inscription.

Occupied in 1916-17 by Indiana, Nebraska, Minnesota and North Dakota National Guard units, Camp Llano Grande was one of a line of encampments established along the Rio Grande in response to Mexican bandit raids into the U.S. Covering over 200 acres, it included a headquarters building, commissary, and recreational facilities. South of the railroad tracks were parade grounds, tent encampments, and stock pens. The camp was abandoned in March 1917, one month before the U.S. entered World War I, and former Llano Grande troops were called for War service in France.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

2. The view of the Camp Llano Grande Marker from the road
conducting small raids into Texas. Much of the fighting involved the Texas Ranger Division, though the United States Army also engaged in small unit actions with bands of Seditionist raiders. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on January 27, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)