Newhall near Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneer Oil Refinery

Inscription. California's first oil refinery operated on a commercial scale, erected 1876. Restored by the Standard Oil Company of California in 1930 as a memorial to D. G. Scofield and his pioneer associates of the California Star Oil Works company, a predecessor of the Standard Oil Company of California. In 1875-1876 Mr. Scofield and his associates obtained California's first commercial production of crude petroleum in Pico Canyon six miles northwest of this point and built this refinery for the manufacture of petroleum products.

Erected 1930 by Standard Oil Company of California. (Marker Number 172.)

More about this marker. The refinery is in a construction area and might be visible from a distance if the access road is open.

Construction of a modern industrial park began in 2021, which will include a new historic park at this site. Some structures have been removed temporarily.

In 1984, Standard Oil of California changed its name to Chevron.

This is California Historical Landmark No. 172, designated in 1935;