Weslaco in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Weslaco

Inscription.

Located on part of a Spanish land grant known as Llano Grande, Weslaco was founded in 1919 by a partnership composed of R.C., Dan, and Ed Couch and Robert L. Reeves. The city's name is take from the initials of the W.E. Stewart Land Co., which held title to the site from 1917 to 1919. Weslaco had a post office by 1920 and was incorporated in 1921. Founded nearly ten years after most other valley cities in the area, Weslaco depends on a wide variety of businesses for its economic base. Descendants of some of the early settlers still live here.

Weslaco, about fifteen miles west of Harlingen in south central Hidalgo County, is on U.S. Highway 83 and Farm Road 88. The site was part of the Llano Grande grant to Juan José Ynojosa de Ballí (1790). Upon Ynojosa's death the grant was divided among his children, and Manuela and María received the land on which Weslaco is situated. The Ballí family ranched and maintained ownership until 1852. In 1904 the Hidalgo and San Miguel extension of the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway reached the site, promoted by Uriah Lott, Lon C. Hill, Jr. and others interested in developing the area through farming as opposed to traditional Hispanic ranching.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 28, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. The Weslaco Marker is the first marker of the three markers from the left