Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Thunderous Charge

Jul 3, 1:00-3:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. James Ewell Brown (J.E.B.) Stuart, Lee's cavalry commander, was the trusted eyes and ears of the Confederate Army. Absent during most of the march north, Stuart and his cavalrymen did not rejoin the Confederate Army until July 2, having left Lee without the vital intelligence gathering he needed. On July 3, Stuart's cavalry moved to the Confederate left flank, exploring a route into the Union rear, when it encountered Union General David M. Gregg's horsemen along the Hanover Road. They collided in one of the most explosive cavalry fights of the war. Several thousand fought a "hand to hand, blow for blow, cut for cut, and oath for oath," duel across these fields.

(captions)
Union Brigadier General David M. Gregg, Commander, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps
Stuart's Confederate troops, moving to the Union rear, became engaged in a ferocious cavalry battle with Gregg's Union horsemen.
Confederate Major General J.E.B. Stuart, Cavalry commander
Dismounted skirmishers from both sides, supported by horse artillery, exchanged brisk fire. Mounted attacks followed.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker has been moved from its original location on Gregg Avenue (GPS 39.82663, -77.16504) north of the Michigan Cavalry Brigade Monument.

2. Map of the Battle
From the marker
A closer-in view of the lower right part of the marker
4. A Thunderous Charge Marker (new location)
5. A Thunderous Charge Marker (original location)
This view looks southwest along Custer Avenue, with the Michigan Cavalry Brigade monument in the background.
6. A Thunderous Charge Marker (original location)
Looking southeast, the buildings of the Lott Farm can be seen.