Mount Pleasant Township in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Thunderous Charge

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

By Karl Stelly, January 25, 2021
Inscription.  James Ewell Brown (J.E.B.) Stuart, Lee's cavalry commander, was the trusted eyes and ears of the Confederate Army. Absent during most of the march north, Stuart and his cavalrymen did not rejoin the Confederate Army until July 2, having left Lee without the vital intelligence gathering he needed. On July 3, Stuart's cavalry moved to the Confederate left flank, exploring a route into the Union rear, when it encountered Union General David M. Gregg's horsemen along the Hanover Road. They collided in one of the most explosive cavalry fights of the war. Several thousand fought a "hand to hand, blow for blow, cut for cut, and oath for oath," duel across these fields.

(captions)
Union Brigadier General David M. Gregg, Commander, 2nd Division, Cavalry Corps
Stuart's Confederate troops, moving to the Union rear, became engaged in a ferocious cavalry battle with Gregg's Union horsemen.
Confederate Major General J.E.B. Stuart, Cavalry commander
Dismounted skirmishers from both sides, supported by horse artillery, exchanged brisk fire. Mounted attacks followed.

Erected
2. Looking toward the southeast
The buildings of the Lott Farm can be seen.
2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This new marker replaces the old marker the was at this spot, entitled "A Violent Collison of Cavalry."

3. View toward the west-southwest
This view looks southwest along Custer Avenue, with the Michigan Cavalry Brigade monument in the background.