Near Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Yellowstone River: A Water Expressway

July 15, 1806 Arrival at the Yellowstone River

Inscription. Following the route that Sacajawea pointed out, what is now Bozeman Pass, Clark and his party arrived at the Yellowstone River. Clark called it the Rochejhone, a French word that translates to Yellowstone. Several tribes names translate to Elk River. This water route would carry the party to the Missouri River. They were anxious to quickly and safely rendezvous with Lewis, proceed to the Mandan Indian Villages where they had wintered two years earlier, and finish their journey home. In contrast to the months of traveling slowly across the mountains and prairies on foot and horseback, they sped along up to 70 miles per day traveling downstream on the Yellowstone.

"...the River rochjhone at which place I arrived at 2 P.M....The Roche passed out of a high rugid mountain covered with Snow." (He noted the Gallatin Range on the west and the Absaroka Range on the East.) - William Clark, July 15, 1806

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.

This marker has been updated, but the text remains the same.