Weslaco in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Weslaco City Cemetery

Inscription.

The City of Weslaco, named for the W.E. Stewart Land Company, was founded in December 1919. In 1921, the city established a cemetery here, outside the original townsite. The first grave is that of Reuben W. Warren (d. 1921). Also buried here are Weslaco city founders Edmond Cooper Couch (1876-1944) and Robert Lee Reeves (1871-1938). H.E. Bennett platted the burial ground in 1922, and he platted an addition in 1926. Throughout the cemetery, grave markers indicate military service and fraternal organization membership. The City of Weslaco maintains the burial ground of more than 6,000 gravesites.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003

2. The Weslaco City Cemetery Marker is located in front of the cemetery