Third Brigade

Third Division - Sixth Corps

Third Brigade

Brig. Gen. Frank Wheaton
Col. David J. Nevin
62d. New York 93d. 98th. 102d. 139th. Penna. Infantry

July 2 Arrived about 2 p.m. and late in the day moved to the north slope of Little Round Top. On the advance of Brig. Gen. Wofford's Brigade and others forcing First and Second Brigades Second Division Fifth Corps across Plum Run and up the west base of Little Round Top the Brigade with First Brigade Third Division Fifth Corps on its left countercharged forcing the Confederates down the hill and across Plum Run and marsh and 100 yards up the slope beyond and remained during the night having recaptured two Napoleon guns.

July 3 Assigned to the command of Brig. Gen. J.J. Bartlett in the morning and remained in the advanced position of the previous night. Late in the day supported First Brigade Third Division Fifth Corps at an interval of 200 yards in an advance through the Wheatfield and the woods on the south encountering a detachment of Brig. Gen. Benning's Brigade and the combined forces captured about 200 prisoners of that Brigade and the colors of the 15th Georgia. At dark the line was recalled to a position of a few hundred yards in advance of the original line. The Brigade sustained some loss in this movement. One Napoleon and
three caissons belonging to the 9th Mass. Battery recaptured.

Casualties. Killed 2 men. Wounded 7 officers 44 men. Total 53.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Wheaton's (Nevin's) Brigade Tablet
Beside the tablet are the flank markers for the 139th and 93rd Pennsylvania.

At 6 p.m. of July 3, orders were received to support a reconnaissance of General Crawford to the left. This was done, and, in addition to the support of two of my regiments, the Sixty-second New York and the One hundred and thirty-ninth Pennsylvania Volunteers, the latter commanded by Lieut. Col. W. H. Moody (Colonel Collier having been accidentally wounded early in the day),took an active part in the reconnaissance, the Sixty-second New York having advanced to the extreme left, and driving a regiment of rebels half a mile, capturing many prisoners, and the One hundred and thirty-ninth Pennsylvania advancing on the right of General Crawford's command, driving the rebel picket line back half a mile, and recapturing one brass Napoleon gun and three caissons, taken by the enemy from the Ninth Massachusetts Battery on the 2d. (Submitted on March 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. General Frank Wheaton
Frank Wheaton joined the Army in 1855 and served in the west before the war. Early in the war he commanded the 2nd Rhode Island Infantry. After promotion to Brigadier General he led the Third Brigade at Chancellorsville. At Gettysburg, when General Newton filled in as I Corps Commander, Wheaton turned the Brigade over to Col. Nevin. Returning to brigade command for the 1864 campaigns, Wheaton was elevated back to division command later during the Valley Campaign that year. However, his post war career is spotted by a defeat in the Modoc War of 1873.
(Image Source: Wikipedia)