North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Secretariat

Inscription.
Secretariat is the most famous thoroughbred in history. He won the Triple Crown: the Kentucky Derby (track record, and the only horse ever to run each quarter faster than the previous), the Preakness (track record), and the Belmont (world record) in times unbroken since 1973. He is the only individual on the covers of Time, Newsweek, and Sports Illustrated.

ESPN named Secretariat the 35th of the "Top 100 Athletes of the 20th Century," and also named by the AP and Sports Illustrated among the "100 Greatest Athletes of the 20th Century."

Erected by City of Virginia Beach.