Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Losekamp Building - 1903

Historic Montana Avenue

Inscription. John D. Losekamp came to Billings in 1884 and established a boot and shoe store on Montana Avenue. The business grew into a gentlemen's clothing store, and he freely gave credit to cowboys and range riders from the surrounding area. The sign on his business read: "Losekamp/Famous Outfitter." He later purchased a building on the current site, but his brother-in-law and partner, J.R, Yates, put the entire inventory up for sale when Losekamp was out of town in 1903, clearing the way to construct this two-story brick building.

Erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here. (Marker Number 24.)

More about this marker. Markers erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here are secure to streetlight poles and are only visible from the sidewalk provided they are not covered by a flower pot.

The marker is on the streetlight pole.
3. The Losekamp Building