Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Drane-Foust House

Inscription. The Drane-Foust House, built on this spot circa 1895, was an architecturally significant residence that featured a transitional design between the Queen Anne and Colonial Revival styles of that era. The two-story weatherboarded house contained an elaborately ornamented four-bay facade and paneled corner pilasters with floral motif capitals.

The house was originally owned by the Dranes, one of the first families to settle in Clarksville. The Dranes went on to become a prominent family in the community, prospering in the tobacco trade that led to many local fortunes in the 19th century. In 1910, the Foust family purchased the famed house. The Fousts owned the Clarksville Foundry and Machine Works, which celebrated its 100th anniversary as a family business in 2012. The Foust heirs sold the house in 1996, eight years after it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 2010, the house was demolished due to unrepairable structural issues.

Regarding Drane-Foust House. Because of its demolition, the property was removed from the National Register of Historic Places in 2013.