Hypoluxo in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inscription. The U.S. Star Mail Route provided the first regular direct communication between this area and Miami. The mail carriers walked barefoot on the wet hard-packed sand along the ocean’s edge. Boats were rode or sailed on Lake Worth and Biscayne Bay and were used in crossing the Hillsborough Inlet and the New River. The weekly 136-mile round trip took six days.

The annual salary was $600.

On October 11, 1887, Ed Hamilton, a barefoot mailman lost his life while attempting to swim across the Hillsborough Inlet where someone had moved his boat to the other side. Searchers found only his clothing and mailbag on the north side of the inlet. It was thought gators or sharks got him when he attempted to swim in stormy weather.

Erected by Town of Hypoluxo.

is at or near this postal address: 150 Hypoluxo Road, Lake Worth FL 33462, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The following men served as a barefoot mailman: Edwin Ruthven Bradley Lewis Bradley James Edward Hamilton Andrew Walton Garnett Charles William Pierce Henry John Burkhardt