Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Billings Opera House - circa 1915

Historic Montana Avenue

Inscription. The Billings Opera House, an elegant theater at 1217 Montana Avenue, presented its debut performance in 1896. After a fire left the building in ashes in 1906, owner A.L. Babcock built a new theater on Second Avenue North, which featured boxing matches as well as more cultured stage performances. Another fire gutted the Babcock Theater in 1935. Babcock immediately rebuilt the theater, a two-story brick building accentuated by columns with floral carvings. Despite exterior remodeling, the marquee and ticket booth are still visible.

Erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here. (Marker Number 19.)

More about this marker. Markers erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here are secure to streetlight poles and are only visible from the sidewalk provided they are not covered by a flower pot.

3. The Babcock Theater recently