Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Gazette Building - circa 1935

Historic Montana Avenue

Inscription. The Billings Daily Gazette was formed in May of 1885 by the consolidation of three newspapers: The Billings Herald, the Daily Rustler, and the Billings Post. Celebration of the merger gave way to despair when the Gazette's newspaper offices went up in flames a short time later. The newspaper operated at different locations in the 100 block of North 27th Street for several years before buying the First National Bank building on the northwest corner of North 27th Street and Montana Avenue.

Erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here. (Marker Number 18.)

More about this marker. Markers erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here are secure to streetlight poles and are only visible from the sidewalk provided they are not covered by a flower pot.