Near Princeton in Caldwell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Night Rider Movement

Inscription.

Dr. David Amoss, leader of Night Rider movement, was born in Cobb, Ky. on October 19, 1857. Moved by compassion for his people, this country doctor provided leadership for tobacco farmers in Ky. & Tenn. He led an organized society of dark tobacco farmers in a violent revolt against the low prices of tobacco imposed by the Duke Trust.

This is the story of the struggle of an impoverished people to right a terrible wrong. Their efforts helped break up tobacco monopoly. In 1911, the Duke Trust (American Tobacco Co.) was dissolved by a ruling of the U.S. Supreme Court. Dr. David Amoss died in 1915 & is buried in the Millwood Cemetery. His home is now a museum.
Robert D. Blackburn & Caldwell Co. Historical Society

2. The Night Rider Movement Marker reverse