Fairfax in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gilmore Field

Inscription.
This is the site of the ballpark where the Hollywood Stars of the Pacific Coast League played from May 2, 1939, through September 5, 1957. More than 1,700 games were played in the park, which had a seating capacity of 11,200.

The Stars won pennants in 1949, 1952 and 1953. Some of their well-known players were Frank Kelleher, Chuck Stevens, Gus Zernial, Johnny Lindell, Irv Noren, Jack Salveson, Lee Walls and Carlos Bernier. Among the best known managers were Fred Haney and Bobby Bragan. The park closed after the 1957 season and was demolished in 1958.

Erected 1997 by Pacific Coast League Historical Society, CBS Inc., and the A.F.Gilmore Company. (Marker Number 1167.)

Regarding Gilmore Field. The Hollywood Stars were a minor league baseball franchise owned by George Burns, Gracie Allen, Gary Cooper, Cecil B. DeMille, Walt Disney, William Frawley, George Stevens, and Bing Crosby. Located nearby on the Gilmore Oil property were Gilmore Stadium, used for football and midget car racing, the Gilmore Drive-In theater, the Gilmore Adobe, the Pan-Pacific Auditorium, and the original Farmers Market. When the Brooklyn Dodgers moved west, Gilmore Field was demolished and the property was acquired by CBS, who built the Television City studios on the site. The plaque is mounted on studio 46, which can only be accessed when attending a television show taping. In 2018 the original studio buildings were designated
2. Gilmore Field Marker and Photos
Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 1167.

Public Domain
3. Gilmore Field
This photo is to the left of the marker.
Public Domain
4. Gilmore Field and Gilmore Stadium
This photo is to the right of the marker. Genesee Ave is between the stadiums (now a Television City driveway) and Beverly Blvd is at upper right.
5. Television City - studio 46
Viewed from outside the gate at Beverly Blvd and Genesee Ave.