Near Bienville in Bienville Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Sparta

Inscription. Founded in 1849 as first parish seat for Bienville Parish. Post office est. 1849. 1st Postmaster J. M. Denson. Incorp. 1852. 1860 pop. Of 250 composed of merchants, craftsmen and professionals. Had two churches, two Masonic Lodges, three private schools and an indigents home. In 1862 organized Sparta Guards for the Confederacy. After the War railroad line came to parish but bypassed Sparta by six miles. 1892 parish seat moved to Arcadia. Citizens gradually left. Post office closed 1924. Wm. Bates last postmaster.

Sponsors: Bienville Parish Police Jury & Sidney Myers

(looking east along State Highway 507)