Magnificence in Marble: David c.1963

Inscription. Sculptured in Florence, Italy, this reproduction of Michelangelo’s famous “David” is one of only two copies in the world carved to the exact specifications as the original — 17' high and weighing 10 tons — and from one solid piece of Carrara marble excavated from the exact same quarry — Fantiscritti, in Miseglia, Tuscany — as Michelangelo’s masterpiece.

Michelangelo’s statue of David is considered the most recognized sculpture in the world and one of the greatest artistic achievements of the Renaissance. The statue portrays the Biblical King David in a pensive mood, presumed by art scholars to be the moment just before his battle with Goliath.

1. David (Michelangelo) (Wikipedia). David is a masterpiece of Renaissance sculpture, created in marble between 1501 and 1504 by the Italian artist Michelangelo. David was originally commissioned as one of a series of statues of prophets to be positioned along the roofline of the east end of Florence Cathedral, but was instead placed in a public square, outside the Palazzo Vecchio, the seat of civic government in Florence, in the Piazza della Signoria, where it was unveiled on 8 September, 1504. (Submitted on February 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Replicas of Michelangelo's David (Wikipedia). There are many full-sized replicas of the statue
(David sculpture is in alcove behind marker)
around the world, perhaps the most prominent being the one in the original's position in the Piazza della Signoria in Florence, Italy, placed there in 1910. The original sculpture was moved indoors in 1873 to the Accademia Gallery in Florence, where it attracts many visitors. In 1965, David Sollazzini and Sons of Florence, Italy created a Carrara marble replica for the Palace of Living Art at the Movieland Wax Museum in Buena Park, California. The marble used for this replica was taken from Michelangelo's own quarry near Pietrasanta. This replica was later sold to Ripley Entertainment for the Ripley's Believe It or Not! Museum in St. Augustine, Florida. (Submitted on February 3, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. David Sculpture Replica
4. David Sculpture Replica
(mounted on base of David sculpture)
Sculptured by the Sollazzini & Sons’ Studios of Florence, Italy, this replica of Michelangelo’s famous David is one of only two copies in the world carved to the exact specifications as the original — 17' high and weighing 10 tons — and from one solid piece of Carrara marble excavated from the exact same quarry — Fantiscritti, in Miseglia, Tuscany — as Michelangelo’s masterpiece.

Made in 1963 for the World’s Fair in New York City, it was moved to Buena Park, California in 1965 where it stood for 42 years.

Acquired by Ripley’s in May of 2007, it was erected on this spot on October 1, 2007.