Palm Harbor in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wall Springs Park History

1. Wall Springs Park History Marker (1905 panel)
This reproduction of a postcard dated 1905 is one of the earliest pictures of Wall Springs. Purchased by Charles F. Wall from the State of Florida in 1876, Wall Springs soon became a popular recreation destination by the end of the century.

On the right half of the photograph were the popular bathing houses situated near where the boardwalk is now around Boggy Bayou located in the center left half of the photograph.

[panel 2: 1926]
By 1926, Wall Springs had become a nationally known health destination because of the reputed benefits of its colorless, tasteless and odorless alkaline waters.

The Orange Belt Railway erected a depot between Brevard and Hillsborough Street and the Pinellas Trail located to the left, just beyond the chain-link fence. This enabled wealthy vacationers throughout the nation direct access to Wall Springs.

In this 1926 photograph, there are additions to the bathing houses and new amenities such as a slide and diving boards. Also provided were picnic pavilions and a concession stand.

[panel 3: 1927]
In 1927, the Wall family sold the spring to Harry W. Davis. Davis, an entrepreneur from New York, changed the name from Wall Springs to Health Springs. Extolling the medicinal properties of spring waters, Davis printed handbills advertising
the spring's health benefits stating that the waters "sooth and aid sufferers of high blood pressure, bladder or kidney complications and inflammation of the joints."

Another publicity gimmick hyped by Davis was the continuation of the myth that Spanish Explorer Ponce de Leon discovered the spring and upon gazing on its crystal clear water, he remarked that the silhouette of the spring's vent reminded him of his wife.

[panel 4: 1949]
Harry W. Davis eventually sold the spring to the Cullen Family of Palm Harbor, Florida in 1949. The Cullen Family, changing the name back to Wall Springs, operated the spring as a commercial recreational facility. The Cullen Family added many new amenities such as a volleyball court, horseshoes, baseball field, three picnic shelters and paths for hiking and nature study.

The Cullen family eventually closed the spring to the public in 1966 due to high insurance premiums and liability concerns.

The photograph is a reproduction of a post card from the early 1950's showing Wall springs during the time of the Cullen ownership.

2. Wall Springs Park History Marker (1926 panel)

3. Wall Springs Park History Marker (1927 panel)