Urbana in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

9/11 Memorial

9/11 Memorial World Trade Center Artifact
Steel recovered from the World Trade Center after September 11, 2001 courtesy of the Port Authority of New York & New Jersey and is displayed in memory of 2,752 victims including:

343 New York City Firefighters
37 Port Authority Police Officers
23 New York City Police Officers

The Rotary Club of Urbana established the Freedom Grove 9/11 Memorial to honor those who lost their lives on September 11, 2001 during the four coordinated terrorist aircraft attacks on the United States of America, including:

184 lives lost when American Airlines Flight 77 struck the Pentagon.

40 lives lost when passengers and crew sought to overtake control of their aircraft, United Airlines Flight 93, in mid-flight to save Washington D.C. from impending attack. These American Patriots, who selflessly afforded protection to the most iconic and cherished symbols of American democracy, perished when their aircraft crashed into a field near Shanksville, Pennsylvania.

Five elements to the 9/11 memorial as described by Mike Major, the artist
1. Limestone cornerstones mark the 208' footprint of one tower.
2. Ripples in the earth represent the powerful impact of the fall and how the event reverberates today.
3.
The circle beneath the beam represents the globe, relationships, the circle of life and embraces the beam.
4. Inspired by the US flag, the stars created from steel represent the Twin Towers and the spirit of ingenuity.
5. The beam symbolizes our journey together. This beam is twisted. This beam is tormented. It has been through a horrific tragedy. It now represents our spirit, our will to embrace faith, hope, and freedom. It lies down no more. It does not lean over. It stands tall with America.

4. 9/11 Memorial World Trade Center Artifact