McAllen in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Paris Gum Factory

Inscription.

During WW II, because of rationing, Andrew J. Paris (1919-1997) and his family had no sweets to sell in their Detroit, Mi. tobacconist shop. In 1942, in Mexico City, Paris found an ample supply of candies and chewing gum to save his family's store. In 1945, he established an import business in McAllen bringing in gum from Mexico. In 1946, he converted Mexican chewing gum factories to bubble gum production and cornered the latex market. In Feb. 1947, LIFE magazine dubbed him the "Bubble Gum King." On Oct. 1, 1947, the Paris Gum Factory opened in McAllen, employing fifty Hispanic women in the air-conditioned building, with sales worldwide. The Art-Deco factory designed by Lucile Hendricks of McAllen closed in 1955.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2012

City of McAllen