McAllen in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sacred Heart Catholic Church

Inscription.

Priests from La Lomita Chapel in nearby Mission ministered to Catholics at McAllen from 1908 until 1911, when a mission was begun here and a wood frame chapel was built. The congregation remained under the guidance of the Rev. J.M.F. Guenneugues, O.M.I., of Mission until 1915, when the Rev. Francis A. Dupassieux, O.M.I., came to the McAllen Chapel. By 1917 a school and rectory were added and Sacred Heart became an independent parish. Sacred Heart Parish has served as "Mother Church" to many missions in central Hidalgo County.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

3. The view of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church from the road