South Side in Billings in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Northern Pacific Depot - 1909

Historic Montana Avenue

Inscription. The depot was opened in 1909 for use by three railroad companies: the Northern Pacific, Great Northern, and Chicago, Burlington and Quincy. Designed in the Beaux Arts Eclectic style, the depot was designed by the Northern Pacific Railroad's chief engineer and featured a spacious waiting area for 200 passengers, a gentlemen's smoking room, a ladies' waiting room, a baggage area and service offices. The depot complex also included a railroad lunchroom, a mail building and an office building.

Erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here. (Marker Number 45.)

More about this marker. Markers erected by Downtown Billings Starts Here are secure to streetlight standards and are only visible from the sidewalk provided they are not covered by a flower pot.

3. The Northern Pacific Depot
4. The Northern Pacific Depot - Vintage Postcard