Portsmouth in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chillicothe Street, 1940's / Steel Industry, 1870-1980 / Clarence Holbrook Carter / Carl Ackerman

Floodwall Murals, 2000 Feet of History/2000 Feet of Art

1. Chillicothe Street, 1940's / Steel Industry, 1870-1980 / Clarence Holbrook Carter / Carl Ackerman
Chillicothe Street, 1940's
This mural reveals a view of Chillicothe Street looking northward from the U.S. Grant Bridge during the 1940's. The mural is a copy of a postcard of that time and shows many of the landmark hotels and businesses, some of which are still in existence. The ted perspective provides the illusion that you can walk back in time and into the scene Looking northward from the U. S. Grant Bridge you could purchase your ticket for the railroad, complete all your banking needs, and shop in many of the local businesses. Mural postcards, mugs. prints and additional souvenirs can be purchased at the Scioto County Welcome Center and the Southern Ohio Museum gift shops.

Steel Industry, 1870-1980
Portsmouth's first steel mill was Burgess Steel and Iron Works. The plant was originally built as the Scioto Rolling Mill in 1855, at Third and Madison Streets. In 1871. Burgess Steel and Iron Works, which had purchased the rolling mill, introduced a new process-the art of changing iron into steel. The plant was destroyed by fire in 1898 and rebuilt in New Boston. Steel-making grew under a succession of owners. With a major renovation of Detroit Steel Corporation in the 1950's the mill became an important unit of the U. S. steel industry. All iron and steel operations
were idied by 1980. The mural shows the blast furnace (left panel), an open-hearth furnace (center), and the final rolling process in the hot strip mill (right panel).

Clarence Holbrook Carter
Clarence Carter was an internationally acclaimed artist and native son of Portsmouth. He began his painting in Portsmouth, showing life as it was in this area. During the WPA era he painted murals for the Portsmouth Post Office which still can be seen today.

In the mid-1960's his visual vocabulary underwent a major shift exploring the relationship between life and death; matter and spirit. This is signified by the floating egg. Also floating in this mural is an image of the Southern Ohio Museum which exhibits an extensive collection of Clarence Carter paintings. An ongoing exhibition of Carter's work can be seen at the Southern Ohio Museum. The museum is located at 825 Gallia Street, www.somacc.com

Carl Ackerman
Standing in the garden near the entrance to the Biggs House is Carl Ackerman, noted local historian. Carl loved his town and its citizens and spent much of his life accumulating historic memorabilia and photographs that told the story of Portsmouth. He began his hobby in 1950 when he came home with several old Portsmouth postcards and an out-of-town newspaper. Carl announced to his wife Dorothy that
2. Chillicothe Street, 1940's / Steel Industry, 1870-1980 / Clarence Holbrook Carter / Carl Ackerman
he had just discovered a new hobby - collecting Portsmouth's history in photographs. (Marker Number 10.)

3. Chillicothe Street, 1940's mural

4. Steel Industry, 1870-1980 murals