Portsmouth in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Twilight / Dedication Panel / Muralist Robert Dafford

Floodwall Murals, 2000 Feet of History/2000 Feet of Art

Twilight
This mural shows a modern-day twilight scene of downtown Portsmouth as seen from Kentucky. featuring the U.S. Grant Bridge connecting with Chillicothe Street. The muses, embracing both ends of the Twilight mural, represent the art and history included in the floodwall murals, which have been painted by internationally famous muralist, Robert Dafford of Lafayette, Louisiana. The bridge was razed in 2001 and IO TC replaced with a new cable-stayed U.S. Grant Bridge.

Dedication Panel
The dedication message reflects the sentiments of the Board of Trustees of Portsmouth Murals, Inc. at the time the Floodwall Mural Project was dedicated on October 5th, 2002.

Muralist Robert Dafford
In October 2002, the Portsmouth community witnessed the completion of a project that took ten years to create. In 1993, Robert Dafford began painting the history of Scioto County and Portsmouth on a massive floodwall that holds back the mighty Ohio River. The Floodwall Mural Project is one of the largest outdoor art exhibits in the world. Using a concrete canvas measuring 20 feet high and over 1/3-mile-long, Robert, a native of Lafayette, Louisiana, has created the ultimate historic portrait of the Portsmouth area. With the help of local historians, citizens
and the use of old photographs, he has given the city a window to its past. To learn more about Robert Dafford go to www.robertdafford.com.

The Floodwall Mural Project is a project designed and funded by the Portsmouth Murals, Inc. Board of Trustees. Special thanks to the Portsmouth Convention and Visitor's Bureau and the Portsmouth Murals Products, Inc. for the use of their book, Floodwall Murals. 2000 Feet of History/2000 Feet of Art, which is available in the Scioto County Welcome Center gift shop.

Shawnee State University Professor, Dr. John Lorentz has created an award-winning documentary film about the Floodwall Murals. Copies of "Beyond These Walls” are available for purchase by contacting the university's book store, (740) 351-3155, or visiting the Scioto County Welcome Center gift shop. (Marker Number 14.)

3. Twilight mural
4. The Dedication Panel