Lisbon in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rebecca Furnace

By TeamOHE, November 7, 2020
Inscription.  Remains of the blast furnace that was built by Gideon Hughes who came to New Lisbon in 1807. A channel diverted from the middle fork of the Little Beaver turned an under- shot waterwheel behind the furnace. This powered a bellows which forced air into the stack containing a mixture of charcoal, limestone and kidney iron ore. The melted iron was collected behind the hearth dam and ladled out. The capacity was 2 tons per day and the fuel ratio was 200 bushels of charcoal per ton of iron. The melt sold for $90 a ton.

A great flood shut down operations in 1832.