Forest in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Freight House

Inscription. Built at the site of the crossing of the Pennsylvania and Big Four Railroads, which is believed to be the first intersection in Ohio, this freight house served both railroads from 1890 until its closing in 1961. This building is much larger and more elaborate than most freight houses built by the railroads. After a 1927 fire destroyed the original passenger station and control tower the freight house was used as a temporary ticket office and passenger station. The building was purchased from the railroad in 1973 and converted to a restaurant. Ownership was transferred several times before the library purchased the building in the year 2000.