Bellevue in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bellevue Gothic Mill

Inscription. Front Side
Horatio Hall built this mill for Manlius Mann in 1854. Powered by water from the Battle Creek, a three-town overshot waterwheel in the basement turned three pairs of millstones that ground grain from local farmers into flour. Before vertical grain elevators came into use, a rope hoist in the western roof peak lifted grain to the appropriate level. It was manually pulled through the corresponding vertical door to be processed. Grain products produced here include corn meal, bran, white, whole wheat and biscuit flour. In 1873 Mann sold the mill to Hiram Ovenshire and Daniel D. Gardiner. Overshire became the sole owner in 1881. Around 1888, to increase efficiency, he replaced the millstones with steel roller mills and the waterwheel with two forty-three horsepower turbines.

Back Side
The Bellevue Gothic Mill produced many flour products and brands, including Blue Bird flour, marketed by Abram Butler, a former dry goods store owner. By 1929 the mill yielded up to sixty barrels of Blue Bird flour per day. In 1949 this was the only mill within a fifty-mile radius that still produced flour. Hiram Ovenshire’s descendants, whose surnames included Ovenshire, Hollenbeck and Butler, owned the mill until it closed in 1958.

It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1975. In 1977 the

Stockhausen family purchased the property. They restored the exterior and renovated the interior for an adaptive reuse as a private residence. In 1982 they installed two hydroelectric generators in the basement, allowing them to supply renewable power to the community.

Erected 2016 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Society. (Marker Number L0257.)

Regarding Bellevue Gothic Mill. In 1832, Isaac Crary first purchased the land on which he would later plat the village of Bellevue, choosing it in part for the easy access to water power. He soon constructed the first mill in Bellevue. In 1852, Manlius Mann, from Marshall, Michigan, purchased this plot of land. He hired builder Horatio Hall to construct this gristmill as well as a sawmill. Mann continued to run the mill until 1873, when he sold it to Hiram Ovenshire and Daniel D. Gardiner. In 1881, Ovenshire bought out his partner and became the sole proprietor. Ovenshire passed the mill down to his descendants, including A.G. Butler in 1923. The Butler family ran the mill until 1958, when mill operations ceased.

After closure, the mill was used for grain storage until 1975. In 1977, the Stockhausen family purchased the property, restored the exterior, and renovated the interior for use as a private residence. The mill is occasionally open for tours.

The Bellevue Gothic Mill is a three-and-one-half-story structure measuring 25 feet wide and 40 feet long, and sitting on a rubble
foundation and with a gabled sheet metal roof. It is clad with a combination of tongue and groove siding and vertical board and batten siding. It is constructed from massive twelve by twelve walnut timbers and three by twelve floor joists. A loading dock was once connected to the mill but has now been removed